Measure between 10 and 12.5 cm in length, including the tail. At the same age, sexes have similar size, but the birds of the subspecies appear subclarescens size slightly larger than the other two.
Diamond codarossa has a slender shape, with rhomboid tail rather long (just under one third of the total length) and a strong beak but less stocky than other Australian diamonds.
The color is greyish-brown on the throat, chest, neck, back, wings and rump, with the presence of maculature oval or semicircular white cheeks, neck, throat, chest and hips (where they are particularly large), while the belly is white -grigiastro and tail gray-purple; on the face is present a mask of crimson red that extends up to the summit, throat and cheeks and is more extended in the male (and in particular in elderly males, because it seems that its extension increases with age) than the female where it may be reduced to a simple band that comes from the beak to the eye. The beak is coral red, the eyes are red ring around the eyes hairless and the same color, the legs are yellow-orange.
The species as a whole is currently spread all along the north coast of Australia, the Pilbara to the Cape York Peninsula; once a population (represented by the nominate subspecies) was also widespread in the downtown portion of the island, between the south-eastern Queensland and New South Wales north-east.
The habitat Diamond codarossa consists of the dry grassy and bushy areas, with a predominance of savanna and the presence of scattered trees as well as fresh water sources permanent.
The reproductive period of this species coincides with the rainy season in the southern hemisphere and goes roughly from September to February.
During courtship the male near the female performs a characteristic series of movements that includes the ruffling of the feathers of the head and chest and repeated execution of shots on the head and bows (acts to show the possible partners vibrant red coloration of the head), all executed holding in its beak a straw or a blade of grass and accompanied by the singing; if and when the female is ready for mating, crouching by moving laterally the tail.
Both sexes cooperate in the construction of the nest, which has a spherical shape and consists of strands of grass and other braided material and lined internally with feathers; The nest is located in the high grass or in dense vegetation, at a height between 1 and 6 meters.
Within the nest it is laid from 3 to 7 whitish eggs, which is especially the female to incubate during the day, while during the night they are incubated by both sexes who gather in the nest to rest. Brooding lasts about two weeks, and the chicks (blind and featherless at birth) are imbeccati by both parents for 21-25 days, after which they are ready for fledging; however, they tend to stay near the nest for another month, during which they are imbeccati increasingly rarely by parents.
Feeding:It is a predominantly carnivorous species, which feeds mostly of small seeds that breaks with the strong beak, preferring those still immature or those just sprouted; not disdain, however, supplement their diet with small flying insects, such as termites swarming number at certain times of the year.